Pre-workshop events

23 May, Thursday


Special seminar
Mandel School for Advanced Studies, Mt. Scopus
Rabin building, room 3001 
 
13:30
Reception
 
14:00 – 15:30
Chair: Architect Arie Kutz, Japan-Israel Friendship Association
 
Yukio Lippit, Harvard University
The Metabolism of Japanese Architecture


26 May, Sunday

Special seminar
Mandel School for Advanced Studies, Mt. Scopus
Rabin building, room 3001 
 
13:30
Reception
 
14:00 – 15:30
Chair: Ziva Amishai-Maisels, Hebrew University
 
Yukio Lippit, Harvard University
 "Oily Painting": The Japanese inflection to this question through the history of the reception of oil painting in Japan



WORKSHOP

27 May, Monday



10:00-12:00
Special Viewing at the Israel Museum (for workshop participants)
Miriam Mal'achi, Associate curator
 

15:30 Refreshments and registration

16:00 Conference Opening, Rabin Building

Greetings:
Chair: Ben Ami Shillony, Hebrew University
Reuven Amitai, Dean of the Humanities, Hebrew University
In the presence of his excellency the ambassador of Japan to Israel Mr. Hideo Sato
 
16:30 – 18:00
Keynote speech: Joshua Mostow, University of  British Columbia
The Establishment of the Saga-bon Iconography to The Ise Tales and Its Significance

open to the public
 
18:00 – 20:00
Reception at Rabin Building (by invitation)


28 May, Tuesday

 
Aba Eben Hall, Truman Institute

 08:00 – 09:00
Refreshments and registration, Aba Eben Hall, Truman Institute
 
08:30-09:00 
Opening Remarks and Introduction
 

   Michal Daliot-Bul, University of Haifa and the Israeli Association for Japanese Studies (IAJS)

In the presence of Mr. Eiichi Sone, the Europe, Middle East and Africa Section, Japanese Studies and Intellectual Exchange Dept. The Japan Foundation

 

9:00- 11:00
Panel I - Ehon – Illustrated Books and Prints 

Chair: Etty Gissis

 

Suzuki Jun, National Institute for Japanese Literature
 
Evgeny Steiner, National Research University, School of Asian Studies, Moscow
 
 


11:30-13:30
Panel II – Ritual display


Chair: Ben Ami Shillony, Hebrew University
 
 
Yukio Lippit, Harvard University 
 
Yuki Morishima, University of Pittsburgh
 
Galit Aviman, Ben Gurion University and the Hebrew University
 
 

 

15:00-17:00
Panel III – Decoding the Production of Folding Screens

 Chair: Gideon Shelach, Hebrew University 

 
Matthew McKelway, Columbia University 
 
Kazuko Kameda-Madar, Hawaii Pacific University
 
Shalmit Bejarano, Hebrew University
 

17:30-19:30
Panel IV – 
Continuity and Change in late Edo-period Woodblock-prints

Chair: Kinneret Noy, Hebrew University

 
Susanne Formaneck, Vienne University
 
Sepp Linhart, Vienne University
 

 

29 May, Wednesday

 

Aba Eben Hall, Truman Institute

7:30 - Refreshments and registration
 

8:00-10:00
Panel V –Evaluating Iconographical Changes

Chair: Christopher Pokarier, Waseda University
 
 
Sherry Fowler, Kansas University
 
Naoko Gunji, Augustana college

Reception of Heike Pictures in Early Modern Japan

 
 

10:30-12:30
Panel VI -Rethinking Famous Places and Spatial Arrangements

Chair: Yagi Moris, SOAS
 
 
Ryoko Matsuba, Nanzen University 
 
Monika Dix, Saginaw Valley State University
 
Irit Averbuch, Tel Aviv University
 

 

14:00-16:00
Panel VII – Constructing Identities 

Chair: Ory Bartal, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design
 
 
Rosina Buckland, National Museum of Scotland
 

 

 

16:30-17:30
Concluding Panel

Chair: Etty Gissis
Discussants:
Joshua Mostow, University of British Columbia
Ayelet Zohar, Tel Aviv University

 
 30 May, Thursday
 

Special Viewing at the Tikotin Museum, Haifa (for workshop participants)
Ilana Singer, Chief Curator


IAJS    •    האוניברסיטה העברית, הר הצופים, ירושלים    •    טלפון: 02-5880191    •    דוא"ל: iajsoffice@gmail.com    •    מפת האתר


     

LiveCity - Website Builder